CCP 2006 proceedings are available on the web via this link.
For ones un-accessible to the journal, we provide the table of contents (TOC).


Monday, 28 August 2006

18:30 Welcome and reception (Hall 1)
18:30
~20:30
Registration


Tuesday, 29 August 2006

08:30 Registration
09:00 Opening ceremony (Hall 1)
Plenary Session P01 (Hall 1)
Chair: H. Park
09:15
[P01] K. Binder (Joh. Gutenberg Uni. Mainz)
Monte Carlo simulations of phase transitions of systems in nanoscopic confinement
 
10:00 Coffee break
Plenary Session P02 (Hall 1)
Chair: D. Son
10:30
[P02] J. Shiers (CERN)
The worldwide LHC computing grid (worldwide LCG)
 
Plenary Session P03 (Hall 1)
Chair: C. Park
11:15
[P03] F. Pretorius (U Alberta)
Simulation of binary black hole mergers
12:00 Lunch

Parallel Session S01 (Hall 1) STAT
Statistical Physics I
Chair: J.Z. He

Parallel Session S02 (Hall 1) STAT
Statistical Physics II
Chair: K. Kim
14:00
[I30] J. Wittmer
Are polymer melts really "ideal"?  

16:30
[I33] J.S. Wang
Heat transport in nano-scales
14:30
[I31] E. Luijten
Confinement-driven translocation of polymers  

17:00
[I34] T. Vlugt
Computer simulation of capped gold nanocrystals in solution  
15:00
[I32] P. Drummond
Computational aspects of quantum phase-space methods

17:30
[I35] H. Herrmann
Particles in fluids  
15:30
[C30] C.M. Kim
Laser operation in rounded isosceles triangular chaotic microcavity  

18:00
[C32] A. Hansen
Steady-state two-phase flow in porous media
15:45
[C31] H. Shima
The Ising model on negatively curved surfaces  

18:15
[C33] A. Nakayama
Instability of pedestrian flow in 2D optimal velocity model with attractive interaction  
16:00
Coffee break

Parallel Session S03 (Hall 2) PPNP
PPNP I
Chair: N. Attig

Parallel Session S04 (Hall 2) PPNP
PPNP II
Chair: K. Cho
14:00
[I70] H. Newman
Grids and network for data intensive science, and the digital divide  

16:30
[I73] G. Moloney
HEP computing in Australia: the APAC national grid
14:30
[I71] S. McKee
The ATLAS computing model: status, plans and future possibilities  

17:00
[I74] H. Sakamoto
Data grid deployment for high energy physics in Japan  
15:00
[I72] I. Sfiligoi
CDF computing  

17:30
[I75] S.C. Lin
HEP computing in Taiwan
15:30
[C70] K. Cho
Cyber infrastructure in Korea  

18:00
[I76] D. Son
HEP computing in Korea  
15:45
[C71] Y.-Y. Keum
Puzzle of the dark-energy and accelerating universe
16:00
Coffee break

Parallel Session S05 (Hall 3) MISC
Miscellaneous Subjects I
Chair: J.Y. Hsu

Parallel Session S06 (Hall 3) COND
Computational Biophysics (COND)
Chair: P. Borcherds
14:00
[I40] P. Vashishta
Multimillion atom simulations of dynamics of wing cracks and nanoscale damage in glass and hypervelocity impact damage in ceramics  

16:30
[I10] P. Carloni
Computer simulation of proteases action  
14:30
[I20] K. Ostrikov
Computational plasma nanoscience: where plasma physics meets surface science  

17:00
[I11] F. Gervasio
Charge transfer mechanism in a polydGpdCp fiber and in wet DNA  
15:00
[I21] S.W. Chau
Modeling and experimental validation of a 12MW DC transferred well-type plasma torch  

17:30
[I12] J. Rodriguez
Ab-initio based computation of large biomolecule properties
15:30
[I22] H.C. Kim
Time-dependent physics of a single-surface multipactor discharge  

16:00
[C20] J.K. Lee
Kinetic plasma simulations for three dielectric etchers  
16:15
Coffee break

Parallel Session S07 (Hall 4) ASTO
Numerical Relativity
Chair: H.M. Lee

Parallel Session S08 (Hall 4) ASTO
Numerical Astrophysics
Chair: W. Kim
14:00
[I50] F. Pretorius
PAMR/AMRD: A second-generation infrastructure for parallel, adaptive, mesh-based calculations

16:30
[I53] J. Stone
Recent progress in astrophysical MHD  
14:30
[I51] C. Gammie
Numerical models of black hole accretion flows  

17:00
[I54] C. Park
Topology of large scale structure
15:00
[I52] S. Koide
General relativistic simulations of jet formation in Kerr black hole magnetosphere  

17:30
[C50] H.M. Lee
Comparative study between N-body and Fokker-Planck simulation: rotating star clusters  
16:00
Coffee break

19:30 Poster session 1 ( ASTO, Bio, PPNP, STAT)


Wednesday, 30 August 2006

08:30 Registration
Plenary Session P04 (Hall 1)
Chair: E.G. Wang
09:15
[P04] M. Scheffler (FHI)
Novel insights into heterogeneous catalysis by first-principles statistical mechanics
10:00 Coffee break
Plenary Session P05 (Hall 1)
Chair: A. Hansen
10:30
[P05] D. Stauffer (Cologne U)
Competition between human languages
Plenary Session P06 (Hall 1)
Chair: M. Kwon (KBSI)
11:15
[P06] A. Becoulet (CEA)
The way towards thermonuclear fusion simulators
 
12:00 Lunch

Parallel Session S09 (Hall 1) PLAS
Computational Plasmas, Overall
Chair: G.S. Park

Parallel Session S10 (Hall 1) PLAS
Computations in Low-Temperature Plasmas
Chair: G.Y. Yeom
14:00
[I23] E. Lefebvre
Numerical simulation of laser-accelerated particle beams  

16:30
[I26] F. Iza
Low-pressure plasma generation inside slender tubes  
14:30


15:00
[I24] T. Makabe
Plasma etching and damage of dielectric materials  
[I25] G. Hagelaar
Hybrid plasma models: fluid electrons and particle ions

17:00
[I27] X.W. Hu
The propagation of a microwave in an atmospheric pressure plasma layer: 1 & 2 dimensional numerical solutions  
15:30
[C21] M.S. Hur
Two-dimensional averaged-PIC simulation of Raman backward laser amplification in a plasma  

17:30
[I28] D. Economou
Particle-in-cell simulation of beam extraction through a grid: application to neutral beam sources and nanopantography
15:45
[C22] S.S. Kim
Transport simulations for the scape-off layer and divertor plasmas in KSTAR tokamak  

18:00
[C24] F. Rogier
Numerical modeling of dc discharge in air flows  
16:00
[C23] G.S. Park
MAGIC 3d simulation of MILO
16:15
Coffee break

Parallel Session S11 (Hall 2) STAT
Statistical Physics III
Chair: H. Kook

Parallel Session S12 (Hall 2) STAT
Computational Biophysics (STAT)
Chair: W. Sung
14:00
[I36] J. Marro
Networks with dynamically weighted connections and varying number of synchronized nodes  

16:30
[I38] F. Schmid
Coarse-grained simulations of lipid membranes  
14:30
[I37] H. Jeong
Price of anarchy in complex networks

17:00
[I39] F. Brown
Simple models for biomembrane structure and dynamics  
15:00

15:15
[C34] K. Kim
Characteristics of networks in financial markets  
[C35] J.D. Noh

Dynamics of interacting two particle species on scale-free networks

17:30
[I3A] Z.C. Ou-Yang
Statistical mechanics of DNA melting and related biological effects in bioinformatics  
15:30
[C36] M. Isobe
Heat conduction problem in a one-dimensional hard-point gas - molecular dynamics and extended thermodynamics  

16:00
Coffee break

Parallel Session S13 (Hall 3) COND
Computation of Materials
Chair: Y-G Yoon

Parallel Session S14 (Hall 3) COND
Nanostructures and Models
Chair: C. Sheth
14:00
[I13] E.G. Wang
Dopant control in dilute magnetic semiconductors: subsurfactant action

16:30
[I16] J. Hafner
Unexpected magnetic ordering in nanostructures - predictions from density-functional studies  
14:30
[I14] M. Sprik
From transition metal coordination complexes to a metalloprotein: density functional modeling of redox properties

17:00
[I17] C.T. Chan
Application of electronic structure techniques to computational problems in optics at the nano-scale
15:00
[I15] G. Galli
Materials properties from ab-initio simulations: recent progress and new challenges

17:30
[I18] J.S. Ihm
Electrical switching in carbon nanotubes and conformational transformation of chain molecules
15:30
[C10] H. Kim
Theory of the dissociative adsorption of NH3 on Si(001)

18:00
[C12] M.V. Patel
Molecular dynamics simulations of rapid pressure induced solidification
15:45
[C11] V.V. Stegailov
Surface melting of superheated crystals. Atomistic simulation study  
16:00
Coffee break

19:00 Photo session (Hall 2)
Banquet
Korean Music Performance


Thursday, 31 August 2006

08:30 Registration
Plenary Session P07 (Hall 1)
Chair: J.K. Lee
09:15
[P07] M.J. Kushner (Iowa SU)
Integrated multi-scale modeling of atmospheric pressure plasmas for surface modification
10:00 Coffee break
Plenary Session P08 (Hall 1)
Chair: J. Ihm
10:30
[P08] S.G. Louie (UC Berkeley)
Computing and understanding nanostructures: tubes, wires, ribbons, and molecular junctions
Plenary Session P09 (Hall 1)
Chair: J. Ihm
11:15
[P09] J. Chelikowsky (UT Austin)
The evolution of magnetic and optical properties with size: the role of quantum confinement in nanocrystals and nanowires
 
12:00 Lunch

Parallel Session S15 (Hall 1) COND
Modeling of Materials
Chair: W. Lu

Parallel Session S16 (Hall 1) COND
Computation of Nanostructures
Chair: B.D. Yu
14:00
[I19] K. Terakura
Practical order-N methods for electronic structure calculations

16:30
[I1B] Y.P. Feng
First-principles studies on high-k oxides and their interfaces with silicon and metal gate
14:30
[I1A] M.J. Gillan
Order-N DFT calculations with the Conquest code 

17:00
[I1C] G.Y. Guo
Dielectric, electromechanical and piezoelectric responses of BN nanotubes from ab initio finite electric field calculations
15:00
[C13] J. Adler
The essential role of visualization for modeling nantubes and nanodiamond  

17:30
[I1D] K.J. Chang
First-principles approach to the electron transport and applications for devices based on carbon nanotubes and ultrathin oxides  
15:15
[C14] Y.K. Choe
First principle molecular dynamics study on sulfuric acid-water mixture : As a preliminary model for Nafion  

18:00
[C16] W. Lu
Conductance spectra of metallic carbon nanotube hetero-juctions
15:30
[C15] S.D. Kenny
Interatomic potential fitting using neural networks



16:00
Coffee break

Parallel Session S17 (Hall 2) EDUC
Computational Physics Education
Chair: J. Ahn

Parallel Session S18 (Hall 2) MISC
Miscellaneous Subjects II
Chair: S-P Zhu
14:00
[I41] R. Landau
Computational physics education: why, what and how?  

16:30
[I44] A. Yu
Simulation of the packing of cohesive particles  
14:30
[I42] K.C. Lee
Programming physics softwares in flash  

17:00
[I45] Y. Deng
Simulation of biomolecules using molecular dynamics on parallel computers  
15:00
[I43] P. Borcherds
Python: a language for a course in computational physics  

17:30
[C41] N. Attig
High-end computers for studying and promoting computational sciences in Europe  
15:30
[C40] C. Sheth
Computer algebra systems and computational physics  

18:00
[C37] S. Wessel
Simulations of atomic gases on frustrated optical lattices  
16:00
Coffee break

Parallel Session S19 (Hall 3) PLAS
Particle Simulations and Others
Chair: S. Hamaguchi

Parallel Session S20 (Hall 3) PLAS
Parallel Particle Simulations
Chair: F. Iza
14:00
[I29] S. Kuhn
The magnetized plasma-wall transition (PWT) and its relation to fluid boundary conditions  

16:30
[I2C] V. Decyk
UPIC: a framework for massively parallel PIC codes  
14:30
[I2A] Y. Miyagawa
Plasma analysis for the plasma immersion ion implantation (PIII) processing by a PIC simulation  

17:00
[I2D] J.S. Wu
Development of a parallelized 3D PIC-FEM code and its applications  
15:00
[I2B] M. Turner
Modelling of dual-frequency capacitive discharges 

17:30
[C27] H.J. Lee
Simulation of photons from plasmas for the applications to display devices  
15:30
[C25] J.W. Shon
VHF high-pressure plasma devices

17:45
[C28] S. Hamaguchi
Atomic-level simulation of non-equilibrium surface chemical reactions under plasma wall interaction  
15:45
[C26] C.M. Ryu
1D PIC simulation study of nonlinear beam plasma interaction  


16:00
Coffee break

19:30 Poster session 2 ( COND-NANO, EDUC-MISC, PLAS)


Friday, 1 September 2006

08:00 Depart Hyundai hotel
08:30 Arrive at POSTECH

Tutorial Session COND (Room 1)
Tutorial Session EDUC (Room 2)
09:00
~10:30
[T10] F. Gervasio
CPMD : Car-Parrinello molecular dynamics

09:00
~10:00
[T40] R. Landau
Physics with Java
10:30
Coffee break

10:10
~11:10
[T41] P. Borcherds
Physics with Python
11:00
~12:30
[T11] J. Hafner
VASP : Vienna ab-initio simulation package

11:20
~12:20
[T42] Y. Deng
High performance computing

12:30
Lunch

14:00
~18:00
Tours
Yangdong Folk Village->Cape Homi->East Coast Drive->Guryongpo->Hyundai hotel

*Participants must buy a ticket for KW10000, which includes transportation, tutorials, lunch, and tours.

Copyrightʤ 2006 Conference on Computational Physics, All rights reserved.